Tourist Visas

Tourist Visas

When you travel to Turkey, the general rule is that you need to obtain a visa to enter the country. How you can get your visa and how much it costs is based on the type of passport you’re holding.

Do I Have an Ordinary or Official Passport?

The term “official passports” covers diplomatic, service, special and official passports. So, unless you’re sent by your government on a specific mission on behalf of your country, chances are very likely that you’re holding an “ordinary” passport.

british-passport


 

Where Can I Get My Visa?

All foreigners, except those exempt from visa requirements, should obtain their visas at a Turkish consulate or embassy in their country. To be on the safe side, you had better apply for your visa at least one month prior to your visit.
There are, however, some exceptions. Some foreigners, depending on their country of origin, can obtain (read buy!) a sticker-type visa at the Turkish border gates. If you are one of the happy few (check out the country list below for details), I strongly recommend you choose this option. No hassle, no paperwork, no forms to be filled out. Just a quick money transaction, they put a sticker in your passport, and you’re all set. Make sure, though, that your passport has a validity of at least six months.
 I didn’t even bring my passport, only my identity card, in which case they pasted the sticker on a piece of paper (see picture) which I had to carry with me at all times. 
Don’t forget to bring the exact amount of cash money with you (see visa price list). They don’t accept credit cards, travellers cheques or Turkish liras, only cash strong currencies!

 visa-on-arrival


 

What Can I Do With My Visa?

Again depending on your country of origin, you’ll get either a “multiple entry visa” (müteaddit giriş) or a “single entry visa” (tek giriş). With the first you can travel in and out of the country as much as you want within the validity period of your visa, with the second you will have to buy a new one every time you cross the Turkish borders and wish to enter again. Regardless of the kind of visa you obtain, under no circumstances are you allowed to work with your tourist visa. You also don’t want to overstay your visa since these fines grow rapidly.

 visa-turkey

P.s.This information is accurate for the time it is written but is of course subject to change. Please check the date. You can check out the webpages of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey or contact the Turkish consulate or embassy in your country. 


Leave a Comment

You can also write your personal comment with


Sign In